They certainly don't "for purposes of" 408(m) - and I wonder why? Shares in a specific gold mining company or in an ETF that invests in them are considered securities for tax purposes, like shares in any publicly-traded company. "Tangible personal property" is defined in General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 1(15) as, "personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.". If you need assistance, please contact the Massachusetts Department of Revenue.